2020 Neighborhood Play Contest Winners

We received over 300 submissions in 2020!

Congratulations to all who submitted. In our hearts, every participant is a winner. We encourage you to continue to create and write. Your stories matter!

last year's winners:

--Applied Learning, Katy Woods

  • Landon Cox, “Picture Myself”

  • Josie Wilson Head, “Camp Corona”

  • Solana Hood, “The True Story of Little Red Riding Hood”

  • Emily Kirkpatrick, “The Figures of a Nightmare!”

  • Natalia Martinez, “Marigold”

  • Rowan McIntosh, “A Really Warm Blanket”

  • Gideon Meade, “Imagine”

--Booker T. Washington HS for the Perfoming & Visual Arts, Guinea Bennett-Price

  • Isabella Ehring, “Anxious Type” and “Sleepaway Camp”

  • Lilium Fitzgerald, “Imaginary Friend” and “My Body”

  • Kloe Rhoden, “Your Personal Island”

--Byron Nelson HS, Wendy Bramlett

  • Aubrey Bryant, “Just Be”

  • Mack Buth, “Innocence and Youth”

  • Jonah Chen, “Dear Pen Pal”

  • Katie Freeman, “What Happened?”

  • Andrew Maas, Untitled

  • Violet Novak, “Erosion”

  • Belle Pfeil, Untitled

  • Arden Scearce, “I’m Enough”

--Caprock Elementary, Lena Paulauskas

  • Knox Beasley, “The Strongest Boy”

  • Maddison Caraway, “Rose & Violet”

  • Amaya Gonzalez Pena, “The Ingredients Find”

  • Garrett Hadden, “When Pigs Fly”

  • Jayla Hayes, “Talking Dogs”

  • Ryker Howerton, “If my dog could talk”

  • Rebekah Lowman, “Unicorns in Space”

  • Paisleigh Murry, “Carl”

  • Yanelis Pacheco Morales, “Helado”

  • Brodie Shelton, “The Dark Forest”

  • Neveah Vizcarrondo, “Cookie Jar”

--Carter Riverside HS, Dennis O'Neill

  • Grace Adwell, “The Nightmare”

  • Emily Down, “A Siren’s Song”

  • Edwin Luna Medellin, “Covid Hits the N Pole”

  • Joel Olmos, “Hope”

  • Ellie Servin, “Skate Boarding Euphoria”

  • Brandon Torres, “Andrew Perez School Life”

--Ft. Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Rebecca Magnus

  • Ayomide Agboola, “In my mind”

  • Shourya Chaudhari, “Prank Day”

  • Silvia Ho, “When the Ice Cream Melts”

  • Janiris Mercado, “The Halloween Prank”

  • Julian Morales, “Cereal Confusion”

  • Kylee Nichols, “I Am Me!”

  • Alaina Spaltro, “Not the Favorite”

  • Virginia Szok, “Babysitter Trauma” and “I’m Stronger”

  • Alice Watson, “To the Dr”

--Haltom HS, Renee Norris

  • Dylan Cain, “The False Monarch of England”

  • Jade Hilbert and Savannah McDaniel,  “Giggle & Gone”

  • Lily Metcalf, “I Hate My Mirror”

  • Brenda Ramirez, “Not a True Friend”,

  • Loraine Simmons, “Acqui”

  • Julia Suazo, “Behind the Lens”

--IM Terrill HS, Bentleigh Nesbitt

  • Hannah Campbell, “The Bright Side”

  • Lindsey May DeVries, “If Ashes Could Talk”

  • Meadow Simpson, “Lovely, the Whole Pain Thing, Isn’t it?”

--Nimitz HS, Elizabeth Herrera

  • Alexandria Madison McCoy, “Sweetest Devotion”

--Nova Academy, Paula Goldberg

  • Cindy Faz, “Never a Natural Death”

  • Ti’Maya Terry, “Fake Friends”

--Parkview Elementary, Sarah Zamora

  • Kayla Contraraz, “Celestia’s Speech”

  • Julian Gooding, “The Secret Mission”

  • Reagan Grimes, “The Judge”

  • Brystal Hedges, “Brystal & Eisley!!!”

  • Brandon Matos, “The Alien”

  • Jema Pederson, “I’m Late”

  • Taylor, “Anxiety”

  • Luna Venegas, “My Dog Life”

  • Kassidy Vuong, “The Lonely Life of A Lamp”

--School of Science & Engineering, Ashley Head

  • Jaden Brooks, “Finding Myself”

--Timber Creek HS, Craig Robertson

  • Paris Lowery, “The Pursuit Of Community”

--Trimble Tech, Cheryl Penland

  • Fausto Anguiano, “Dream”

  • Euriya Blair, “Deep Thought for Society”

  • Karen Fernandez & Arely Sandatte, “There is an I in indecisive”

  • Giselle Martinez & Elena Velasquez, “Jessie’s Escape”

  • Jayden Wright, “What Am I?”

Independent Submission Winners:

  • Avery Todd, "Caged"

  • Henry Todd, "The Demonic Pen"

  • Debbie Paulauskas, "Gamers"

Honorable Mentions:

(the Honorable Mention pieces will not be performed at the Festival)

--Applied Learning, Katy Woods

  • Damian Johnson, "Peace Among the King"

  • Elise Ledford, "A Real Play"

  • Kennedi Mack, “Who Is That?”

  • John Nering, “Past, Present or Future”

  • Magnolia Potemkin, “My Father’s Words”

  • Annabeth Sheffield, “The Hamster Smuggling Adventure of Zack Yelina”

--Booker T. Washington HS for the Performing & Visual Arts, Guinea Bennett-Price

  • Isabella Ehring, “The House of Torment”

  • Lilium Fitzgerald, “London Fog”

---Byron Nelson HS, Wendy Bramlett

  • Ella Von Dreau, Untitled

  • Gabriella Gagnon, “Listen”

  • Dylan Hilbert, “An Embarrassing Moment”

  • Samuel Maddox, “Imposter”

  • Onye Moweta, “Enitan: The Story of Unlikely Love”

--Carter Riverside HS, Dennis O'Neill

  • Saira Aguilar, Untitled

--Ft. Worth Academy for the Fine Arts, Rebecca Magnus

  • Silvia Ho, “Breakfast Escape”

  • Iju Jeon, “Scene 3”

  • Madelyn Prickett, “The Dream”

  • Alice Watson, “Up & Away”

--Haltom HS, Renee Norris

  • Makayla Bandy, “Colors Upon the Canvas”

--IM Terrill HS, Bentleigh Nesbitt

  • Diego Reyes, “A Beautiful Aftermath”

  • Scooter (Rod) Sachs, “In the Town of Hook”

  • Liv Smith, "What Happens After"

--Trimble Tech, Cheryl Penland

  • Karyme Nicole Ortiz, “Valentine’s Day”

Independent Submission Honorable Mentions:

  • Debbie Paulauskas, "The Enchanted Forest"

  • Claire Pettit, "The Mysterious M.R."